6 Incredible Jojoba Skin Benefits
Jojoba Skin Benefits
Jojoba oil comes from the Jojoba plant (pronounced ho-ho-ba), otherwise known as Simmondsia Chinensis.
The plant is native to southern Arizona, southern California, and northwestern Mexico. Touted as an amazing natural remedy, it's popular in treating many skin ailments and imperfections – and, it can be used to benefit hair, too!
Jojoba oil is popular in skincare products, and there’s more than one reason why! It can be used on any part of the body, to treat various ailments. But, what exactly can it do?
Below we’ve listed 6 of the biggest benefits jojoba oil can have on our skin, and why you should try it...
Jojoba Oil: Jojoba Skin Benefits
Jojoba Skin Benefits: Moisturizes Dry Skin
Naturally, our bodies have glands that produce an oily substance called sebum. Without it, our skin can become dry and flaky. It’s natural for our glands to produce less sebum as we got older, so the skin becomes drier. Dry skin can be bad for a number of reasons...
One reason is that it visibly ages the skin on the surface – fine lines and wrinkles become more noticeable. Dryness can also irritate the skin, making you feel itchy, and causing red patches and spots to appear. More seriously, dry skin is more prone to damage, because the skin’s protective barrier needs moisture to work effectively!
Jojoba’s consistency is similar to that of sebum, so it has the ability to moisturize the skin without creating a creamy layer on top. It slips in between the skin cells, which traps the moisture in. This helps to retain a softer feel of the skin and heal the skin’s protective barrier. Jojoba oil is popular as a home remedy for dry skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis.
Jojoba Skin Benefits: Jojoba Can Help Treat Acne
For some, their sebaceous glands are overactive and create too much sebum, making them break out with pimples or develop acne. During puberty, hormones can cause the skin to become overly oily, but other factors can keep skin oily throughout your adult years too.
Well, jojoba oil is also great in treating oily skin! It balances oil levels well, making it a good tool for both dry and oily skin. Jojoba oil can be used to remove excess oil from the skin, without drying it out. Because its consistency is similar to that of sebum, it won’t just sit on your skin, but actually, be absorbed.
It also has anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties, which both help to fight against the symptoms of acne. Jojoba can help to reduce redness and prevent the growth of further pimples.
Jojoba Skin Benefits: Jojoba Can Prevent The Signs Of Aging
Aging skin is one of the biggest beauty concerns – so let’s look at why we love jojoba oil!
Jojoba oil’s moisturizing properties help to soothe fine lines and wrinkles and can be extremely effective in moistening the dry skin that is making us look older. Moisture helps to keep skin looking young!
But it does more. The skin has different layers [i]– the epidermis is the outermost layer, that’s visible to us, and the dermis lies below it. In the dermis, there are components that hold the skin together, and one component is collagen. Collagen keeps our skin elastic and plump, which is what gives us a youthful look.
When aging, the skin loses its elasticity due to less production of collagen. Jojoba oil actually encourages the synthesis of collagen, which adds to the anti-aging impact of the oil! Using jojoba oil on the most sensitive areas of the body will keep skin looking and feeling young.
Jojoba Skin Benefits: Jojoba Contains Skin-Loving Vitamin E
Vitamin E is one of the most beneficial minerals to skin’s health. The sebum our glands produce naturally has Vitamin E in it, but as our sebum levels drop, so do our Vitamin E levels [ii]. So, consuming or using Vitamin E in skincare can add extra protection!
Firstly, Vitamin E is an antioxidant, which helps to fight against the toxins in the environment. Our skin faces a lot of battles, with pollution, chemicals, the sun, and foods. The free radicals that damage our skin are everywhere, which is why we need antioxidants.
Secondly, and leading on from that, is Vitamin E’s ability to help protect our skin against sun damage. Sun damage is the main culprit in aging skin, and also one of the leading factors in skin cancer.
Vitamin E can aide the SPF cream you use because it absorbs the UVB rays, which are responsible for sunburn. So, Vitamin E can both prevent burning, and also acts as a natural anti-aging ingredient because of that!
Jojoba Skin Benefits: Jojoba Helps Heal Wounds And Cracks
The outer layer of our skin is vulnerable to bumps and bruises, cuts and scrapes, no matter how careful we are! Well, jojoba oil is considered a great natural healer. It contains Vitamin B complex, which speeds up the healing of wounds on the skin, and fights off infection and bacteria.
For example, when you’re in a rush shaving your legs, you’re more likely to cut your skin. Well, if you apply some jojoba oil to the shaved skin, it will speed up the healing process, and moisturize at the same time! Better yet, the Vitamin E in jojoba oil also support in reducing the appearance of scars and wounds.
Our hands especially are constantly at risk of damage. They do nearly everything for us and are exposed to the sun, chemicals, and pollutants, as well as dangers such as sharp objects and getting stuck in places.
That’s why, here at Cel, we have formulated a rich and nourishing hand cream that contains jojoba oil as one of its key ingredients.
Along with coconut oil and lavender oil, Cel’s Stem Cell Rejuvenating Hand Cream uses jojoba oil to moisturize the skin and protect it from damage.
Whether you have dry skin on your hands, calluses on the palms, or cuts from gardening, this incredible hand cream is proven to improve the health of your skin, make them feel softer, and help them appear look younger.
Try it for yourself, and if you don’t like it, we offer a 90-day money-back guarantee. Yep, that's right! 90 days!
Jojoba Skin Benefits: Jojoba Can Be Used To Treat Fungal Infections
Jojoba oil also has anti-fungal properties, which acts against nasty pathogens.
Along with its anti-inflammatory talents, jojoba oil is a natural remedy to fighting off infections. It can reduce inflammation of the affected areas, which will reduce the pain and appearance of infection. The iodine found in jojoba oil is extremely effective in fighting harmful bacteria too.
If you suffer from athlete’s foot, toenail fungus, or warts, jojoba oil could be a natural remedy!
Final Thoughts On Jojoba Skin Benefits...
Jojoba oil is one of those natural ingredients that seem to have endless benefits! We love learning about new ingredients to use that cause no harm to our hair or skin, and jojoba is one of our favorites! Jojoba oil can be used with other ingredients or by itself and can be applied to any part of your skin. It’s one of the most versatile and skilful natural oils out there!